Hardy tropical fish Coloring Pages

Platy, Platies - Xiphophorus maculatus

The Platy originates in Central America and is a very popular tropical fish. It is very easy to take care of and well suited for the freshwater fish beginner. The Platy fish comes in many different color varieties including the salt and pepper platies, the red wag tail and the tuxedo platy. There is even a variety called the Mickey Mouse. They can be a very active tropical fish if given good water conditions.

The female Platy is usually larger than the males of the same age. Females can reach a size of up to 2.5 inches whereas the males usually get to be about 1.5 inches. Breeding them is fairly easy since they are livebearers.

Platies will accept most fish foods including flakes, frozen, live and freeze dried foods. Try to vary their diet for optimum health and coloration.

Also see the Platy FAQ on the forum for more information.

Platy Picture

Platy, Platies Fish

Scientific Name : Xiphophorus maculatus

Common Names : Many and usually based on the color patterns - Southern Platy, Red Wagtail Platies, Red Platy, Mickey Mouse Platy, Red Tuxedo, Moon Fish, Topsail Rainbow, Sunset, Golden, Calico, Salt and Pepper, Coral Red, Black, Blue, the list goes on and on and on and on.

Care Level : Easy, good first fish for freshwater fish beginners

Size : 2 inches (5 cm)

pH : 7 - 8

Temperature : 65°F - 78°F (18°C - 26°C)

Water Hardness : 10° to 25° dH

Origin / Habitat : Central America

Lifespan : 2 - 3 years

Platy Temperament / Behavior : This is a good tropical fish for the beginner. They are a very peaceful tropical fish. Also, it can be a good idea to have two females for every one male. Doing this will prevent the male from harassing a single female.

Platy Breeding : They are livebearers which means that a pregnant platy the babies can swim immediately after birth. Usually, not much effort is required to get them to breed. If you have a male and a female, chances are they will breed. The parents must be separated from the young after birth. For more information on breeding them, please read the breeding livebearers article. That article talks about guppies and swordtails but the process is similar with Platies.

Aquarium Size : 10 gallon or larger.

Platy Compatible Tank Mates : They make an excellent fish for a community tank given their peaceful nature.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Give them a varied diet consisting of flakes, live and freeze dried foods for optimum health.

Tank Region : All over the aquarium

Gender : The female is usually bigger than a male of the same age. The male Platy also has a modified anal fin called a gonopodium.

Author : Mike FishLore

Fish Lore Forum : Platy Forum

Platy Tips

From: Meghan
Platys are easy, fun fish to have. They are also very hardy so you will have lots of luck with them.


From: Jonny
Very colourful peaceful species thats great for community tanks. They breed very easily and be sure to make the ratio from male to female 1:2.


From: Stephanie
Platys can give birth at the age of three to four months. Platys get along really well with Guppys and other peaceful fish.


Yuppie Puppy Pet Products Inc Aquatic Creations Static Cling Aquarium Background, 36 by 18-Inch, Tropical
Pet Products (Yuppie Puppy Pet Products Inc)
  • Easy application and removal
  • Residue free removal
  • May be cut to desired shape or size

A 5 gallon is

by simp1icity

Too small for most popular fish. The only fish I would recommend for a 5 are one betta or up to 3 male guppies. Both are tropical and should have a heater as well as a filter.
20 gallon long is my favorite tank size except for maybe a 29 (which happens to be the same footprint size, just taller). You'll have a lot more stocking options.
For a brand new fishkeeper, I'd recommend starting with common, easy fish. NOT goldfish, they produce a lot of poop and need a lot more tank care and more space than many people realize--common goldfish with proper care get a foot long in about a year and life expectancy is 20 years

You might also like:
Tropical Fish Feeding Underwater Stock …
Tropical Fish Feeding Underwater Stock …
Pet Fish : How to Set Up a Tropical Fish …
Pet Fish : How to Set Up a Tropical Fish …
Coromega Coromega Omega3 Squeeze with Vitamin D3, Tropical Orange, 120 Count
Health and Beauty (Coromega)
  • 3 mg fish oil
  • Molecularly distilled for purity
  • Sugar free, sweetened with stevia leaf extract
  • single daily dose packaging
  • Delicious taken out of the squeeze by spoon, mixed with yogurt or blended into a smoothie
How to Draw a Tropical Fish, Step …
How to Draw a Tropical Fish, Step …
Tropical Fish - Free Photos And Art
Tropical Fish - Free Photos And Art
Related Posts